Upcoming Concerts

 

South Czech Philharmonic

Beethoven: Coriolan Overture

Schumann: Piano concerto, op.54

Beethoven: Symphony no. 7

16 November 2017 / Otakar Jeremiáš

 

Greek-Turkish Youth Orchestra

Programme to be announced

25 August – 5 September 2017 / Tour in Greece and Turkey

 

New England Symphonic Ensemble

Beethoven: Overture to “Fidelio”

Beethoven: Symphony No.8

16 April 2017 / Carnegie Hall

 

Broward Symphony Orchestra

Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmila

Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations

Mahler: Blumine

Schubert: Unfinished Symphony

8 April 2017 / Bailey Concert Hall

 

Opera Southwest, Albuquerque, NM

Leoncavallo: I Pagliacci

26, 29, 31 March & 2 April 2017 / National Hispanic Cultural Center

Upcoming Recitals

 

“100 years ago…”

Kodaly: Sonatina for cello and piano

Webern: Drei kleine Stücke, op.11

Janacek: Pohadka

Debussy: Sonata for cello and piano

Gliere: Albumleaves (selection)

Thomas Sleeper: Sonata for cello and piano – European Premiere

Alexis Karaiskakis – Nastos, cello

Zoe Zeniodi, piano

21 February 2017 / Greek National Radio Live Broadcast

Concerts:

Selected Recitals:

2017

Onassis Foundation Ensemble

Haris Vrondos: Rekviem Akhmatova (World premiere)

6 February 2017 / Onassis Cultural Center

 

Kamerata Orchestra

Prokofiev: Peter and the wolf

Chappell: Paddington Bear’s first concert

22 January 2017 / Athens Concert Hall

2016

Greek National Opera

Adam: Giselle

30 & 31 December 2016 / Olympia Theater

 

Kamerata Orchestra

Prokofiev: Peter and the wolf

Chappell: Paddington Bear’s first concert

26-30 December 2016 / Athens Concert Hall

 

The Dallas Opera

Institute for Women Conductors

Overtures and arias

4 & 10 December 2016 / The Dallas Opera

 

2nd “Europe-Asia” Festival

European and Asian contemporary compositions

12-18 October 2016 / Hanoi, Vietnam

 

Thessaloniki State Orchestra

“The Pearls of Russian and Tatar Music”

Glinka: ‘Russlan and Ludmilla’ Overture

  1. Yarullin: “Ballad” from the ballet “Shurale”
  2. Akhiyarova: “Fight” from the ballet “Golden Horde”
  3. Klevitsky: Overture “Love on Notes”
  4. Kalimullin: Symphonic frescos”, nos. 2 & 3  

———————————————–

Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony, op. 58

30 September 2016 / Aristoteleion University Concert Hall

 

Thessaloniki State Orchestra

Berlioz: Roman Carnival

Liszt: Piano Concerto No.2

Franck: Symphony in D minor

29 January 2016 / Aristoteleion University Concert Hall

 

Greek National Opera

Tchaikovksy: Nutcracker

2 & 3 January 2016 / Olympia Theater

2015

MOYSA

Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite, op. 71

Saint-Saens: Africa, Fantasia for piano and orchestra

Shostakovich: Ballet Suite no.1

Strauss: Kaiserwalzer

Th. Papadimitriou: Kalanta Kritis kai Ikarias

Marquez: Danzon no. 2

23 December 2015 / Thessaloniki Concert Hall

 

MOYSA

Mozart: Piano Concerto no.20, K.466 in D minor

Rossini: Sinfonia di Bologna

Th. Papadimitriou: Three Greek Dances

Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves

Shostakovich: Valse no.2

17 November 2015 / Thessaloniki Concert Hall

 

MOYSA

Elgar: Serenade for Strings

Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites

Piazzolla: Oblivion

27 September 2015 / Niarchos Center, Athens

17 October 2015 / Agia Sofia, Thessaloniki

 

Tatarstan National Symphony Orchestra

Rashid Kalimullin: Concerto for piano and orchestra

Thomas Sleeper: Concerto for saxophone and orchestra

Ismagilova:  Movement for soprano,  and orchestra

Quan: Dialogue for danbau and orchestra

Matsushita: Prayer of the Firmament

Antonin Luppov: Concerto for clarinet and orchestra

23 September 2015 / Saydashev Concert Hall

 

Pan-European Philharmonia

Boccherini: Stabat Mater

Mozart: Symphony No.41

13 and 17 July 2015 / Apollo Theater, Syros

 

MOYSA

Warlock: Suite Capriol

21 June 2015 / Thessaloniki Concert Hall

 

St Hugh’s Symphony Orchestra

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2

16 May 2015 / New World Center for the Arts

 

Alhambra Orchestra

Tour de Musique

Javier Albornoz: Sonnet No.1 “For Bruna”

Holst: Suite No. 1 in Eflat Major

Tchaikovksy: Symphony No. 2 “Little Russian”

May 10 2015 / Ransom Everglades

 

Broward Symphony Orchestra

Tour de Symphonie

Mendelssohn: Symphony No.3 “Scottich

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.2 “Little Russian”

April 25 2015 / Bailey Concert Hall

 

Alhambra Orchestra

Early Travels

Strauss: Concerto No.1 for French Horn and Orchestra

Mendelssohn: Symphony No.3 “Scottich”

22 March 2015 / Ransom Everglades

 

Alhambra Chamber Ensemble

Vivaldi: Vengo a Voi, Luciadorate

Bach: Violin Concerto in E major

Mozart: Don Giovanni Excerpts for Woodwind Ensemble

Mascagni: Intermezzo from CavalleriaRusticana

Grainger: Molly on the Shore

8 March 2015 / Coral Gables Congregational Church

 

Broward Symphony Orchestra

A night at the movies

Charlie Chaplin: The Immigrant

Buster Keaton: Cops

The Pirates of the Caribbean medley

Lord of the Rings arrangement

Les Miserables selections

Tribute to John Williams

21 February 2015 / Bailey Hall

 

Alhambra Orchestra

Sibelius:Violin Concerto

Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations

Schumann: Piano Concerto

Marquez: Danzon No.2

8 February 2015 / Ransom Everglades

 

Broward Symphony Wind Ensemble

Gounod: Petite Symphonie

Sleeper: Silver Mirror Suite

Kritsotakis: The Funambulist’s Dream

Koumendakis: Mediterranean Desert (excerpts)

17 January 2015 / Bailey Concert Hall

2014

Thessaloniki City Symphony Orchestra
New Year’s Concert
Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia Overture
Salieri: Concerto for flute, oboe and orchestra
Strauss: Waltzes and Polkas
27 December 2014 / Thessaloniki Concert Hall

National Symphony Orchestra of Greece (NERIT)
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Barber: Adagio
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Marquez: Danzon No.2
14 December 2014

Onassis Cultural Center
Kritsotakis: Raven (world premiere)
Piazzolla: Maria de Buenos Aires
10 December 2014

Kamerata/ArmoniaAtenea
“Political Song” Concerts
6 & 7 December 2014 / Athens Conservatory

ARTéfacts Ensemble
Romitelli: Amok Koma, An Index of Metals
12 November 2014 / Onassis Cultural Center

Broward Symphony Orchestra
Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 3
Kalimullin: Overture No.3
Tchaikovksy: March Slave
Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Marquez: Danzon No.2
26 October 2014/ Bailey Concert Hall

Alhambra Orchestra/Greater Miami Youth Symphony
Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1
Prokofiev: Dance of the Knights
Khachaturian: Masquerade Waltz
Marquez: Danzon No. 2
25 October 2014/ Gusman Concert Hall

ARTéfacts Ensemble
Tzortzis: Dehors
Hovarth: Broken Continuity
Andrikopoulos: Traces
2 October 2014 / Female Prison, Thiva

National Symphony Orchestra of Greece (NERIT)
Koumendakis: The Pedal Tone of a Child (2nd movement)
19 September 2014 / National Radio Megaron, Greece

Festival of the Aegean
Puccini: Gianni Schicchi
15 July 2014 / Apollo Theater, Syros

Alhambra Orchestra
Mahler: Lieder einesfahrendenGesellen
Bruckner: Symphony No.0 (Die Nullte)
11 May 2014 / Ransom Everglades

Broward Symphony Orchestra
Mozart: Requiem
26 April 2014 / Bailey Concert Hall

Alhambra Orchestra
Schubert:Symphony No. 8 (Unfinished)
Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor, op. 77
6 April 2014 / Ransom Everglades

Alhambra Chamber Orchestra
Bach: Concerto No. 5 (soloist)
Finzi: Eclogue (soloist)
Sleeper: Hetaera Esmeralda (soloist, world premiere)
30 March 2014 / Coral Gables Congregational Church

Florida Grand Opera
Andy Vores: No Exit
27, 28 February & 1 March

Broward Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Rimsky – Korsakov: Scheherazade, op. 35
23 February 2014 / Bailey Concert Hall

Alhambra Orchestra
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovksy: Violin Concerto
Vieutemps: Violin Concerto No.5
26 January 2014 / Ransom Everglades

2013

Broward Symphony Orchestra
Koumendakis: The pedal Tone of a Child
Sleeper: Bassoon Concerto
08 December 2013

Palm Beach Symphony
Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1
Strauss: Emperor Waltz
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
Bernstein: West Side Story Suite
07 December 2013

Alhambra Chamber Orchestra
Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Gounod: Petite Symphonie
Respighi: Antiche Danze ed Arie
Kritsotakis: Nocturne
24 November 2013

Alhambra Orchestra
De Falla: Ritual dance from El Amor Brujo
Dvorak: Cello Concerto
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
17 November 2013

Palm Beach Symphony
Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
14 November 2013

Alhambra Orchestra
Mussorgsky: Night on a Bare Mountain
Liszt: Totentanz
27 October 2013

Broward Symphony Orchestra
Franck: Symphony in D minor
13 October 2013

City of Thessaloniki Symphony Orchestra
Mozart: Paris Symphony
Poulenc: Double Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5
September 20, 2013

Broward Symphony Orchestra
Wagner: Prelude und Liebestod
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5
April 27, 2013

Alhambra Orchestra
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5
April 7, 2013

Broward Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven: Egmont Overture, op.84
Elgar: Cello Concerto, op.85
Dvorak: Symphony No.7, op.70
February 16, 2013

Alhambra Orchestra
Mozart: Don Giovanni Overture
Elgar: Cello Concerto, op.85
Dvorak: Symphony No.7, op.70
February 10, 2013

2012

Strauss: Die Fledermaus Overture
Mozart: Piano Concerto KV. 488
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, op.56
Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite, op.71a
December 8, 2012
Broward Symphony Orchestra/Bailey Hall

Alessandra Salvati:
Variazioni sulla Fuga per Organo
in La bemolle minore (world premiere)

Stravinsky: Octet
Haydn: Nelson Mass
Finzi: Eclogue for piano and strings (soloist)
Broward Symphony Orchestra / Bailey Concert Hall
April 28, 2012

Bruch: Violin Concerto no.1, in G minor
Brahms: Symphony No.2, in D major
Broward Symphony Orchestra / Bailey Concert Hall
February 25, 2012

Sleeper: Concerto for Saxophone and Ensemble
Ensemble 21 / Clarke Recital Hall
February 15, 2012

2011

Beethoven: Symphony No.5
Rachmaninov: Vocalise
Broward Symphony Orchestra / Bailey Concert Hall
December 10, 2011

Debussy: La cathedrale Engloutie
Gounod: Funeral March of a Marionette
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake Suite
Alhambra Orchestra / Gusman Concert Hall
October 16, 2011

Berlioz: Marche au Supplice
Chopin: Piano Concerto no.1
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite, no.1
Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy
Vivaldi: Mandolin concerto
Broward Symphony Orchestra / Bailey Concert Hall
October 7, 2011

Elgar: Enigma Variations
Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus
Faure: Pavane
Broward Symphony Orchestra / Bailey Concert Hall
April 30, 2011

Schumann: Symphony No.3
Frost Symphony Orchestra / Gusman Concert Hall
April 23, 2011

Sleeper: Concerto for saxophone and orchestra (world premiere)
Florida Youth Orchestra / Bailey Concert Hall
April 4, 2011

Barber: Adagio for Strings
Frost Symphony Orchestra / Gusman Concert Hall
9 March, 2011

Mozart: Exultate Jubilate
Sleeper: Through a Glass Darkly (world premiere)
Puccini: Arias
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Suite
Broward Symphony Orchestra / Bailey Concert Hall
February 26, 2011

2010

Sibelius: Finlandia
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor
Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No.1
Bernstein: West Side Story Suite
Broward Symphony Orchestra / Bailey Concert Hall
December 11, 2010

Glinka: ‘Ruslan and Ludmilla’ overture
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
Frost Symphony Orchestra / Gusman Concert Hall
November 21, 2010

Copland: Appalachian Spring
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Frost Symphony Orchestra / Gusman Concert Hall
November 6, 2010

Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Hovhaness: And God Created Great Whales, op.229
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9, in E Minor, op.95 (From the New World)
Broward Symphony Orchestra / Bailey Concert Hall
October 9, 2010

Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
Frost Symphony Orchestra / Gusman Concert Hall
September 12, 2010

Schumann: Faust Overture
Brahms: Symphony No.1
Frost Symphony Orchestra / Huntington Point, Florida
March 10, 2010

Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Sleeper: XENIA (world premiere: orchestral song cycle)
Frost Symphony Orchestra / Gusman Concert Hall
February 20, 2010

2009

Ticheli: An American Dream
Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1
Frost Symphony Orchestra / Gusman Concert Hall
November 21, 2009

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1
Frost Symphony Orchestra / Gusman Concert Hall
November 8/9, 2009

Sleeper: Sisters Antipodes (world premiere: staged opera)
Frost Symphony Ensemble / Gusman Concert Hall
October 13, 2009

Schumann: Faust Overture
Frost Symphony Orchestra / Gusman Concert Hall
October 2, 2009 (Opening of Miami Festival)

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
National Youth Orchestra of Spain / Auditorium Leon, Spain
July 5, 2009

Schubert: Symphony No.8 in B minor
Berlioz: Les Nuits d’été
Sleeper: Translucence (world premiere)
Frost Symphony Orchestra / Gusman Concert Hall
March 7, 2009

Mozart: ‘Don Giovanni’ overture
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
New Florida Philharmonic Orchestra / St Louis Church, Miami
February 13, 2009

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1
Frost Symphony Orchestra / Gusman Concert Hall
February 4, 2009

2008

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (Lullaby and Finale)
Frost Symphony Orchestra / Gusman Concert Hall
November 22/23, 2008

Verdi: ‘La Forza del Destino’ overture
Frost Symphony Orchestra / Gusman Concert Hall
September 27, 2008

Barmey Ung: Symphony No.1
Frost Chamber Ensemble / Clarke Recital Hall
April 19, 2008

Mozart: Bastien et Bastienne
Frost Symphony Orchestra and Opera Theater / Gusman Concert Hall
April 10-13, 2008

Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Frost Symphony Orchestra / Huntington Pointe Theatre
March 6, 2008

2007

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
Frost Symphony Orchestra / Gusman Concert Hall
November 18-19, 2007

One Minute Pieces by contemporary composers
Frost Symphony Orchestra / Gusman Concert Hall
October 10, 2007

2017

“Fragile”

Myrsini Margariti, soprano

Zoe Zeniodi, piano

3 January 2017 / Greek National Radio Live Broadcast

2016

“Fragile”

Liederabend

Myrsini Margariti, soprano

Zoe Zeniodi, piano

10 November 2016 / Theoharaki Institute

 

Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata, D. 821

Webern: Drei kleine Stücke, op.11

Shostakovich: Cello Sonata in D minor, op. 40

Alexis Karaiskakis – Nastos, cello

Zoe Zeniodi, piano

9 October 2016 / Koroni Festival

 

Mediterra”

Mediterranean Music for voice, flute and piano

Myrsini Margariti, soprano

Natalia Gerakis, flute

Zoe Zeniodi, piano

24 September 2016 / Ianos, Athens

 

Opera and Song Recital

Myrsini Margariti, soprano

Zoe Zeniodi, piano

24 August 2016 / Elies Resort, Sifnos

 

“Megales Meres Nemeas”

Opera and song recital

Myrsini Margariti, soprano

Zoe Zeniodi, piano

19 & 20 August 2016 / Nemea Archaeological Site

 

Samos Young Artists Festival

“Journey to Eternity

A song recital dedicated to Stella Doufexis

Evmorfia Metaxaki, soprano

Zoe Zeniodi, piano

8 August 2016 / Pythagorion Theater, Samos

 

“Fragile”

Liederabend

Myrsini Margariti, soprano

Zoe Zeniodi, piano

8 March 2016 / Thessaloniki Concert Hall

2015

Greek and American contemporary music

Piano solo recital

22 September 2015 / N.G. Zhiganov Kazan Conservatory

 

“Megales Meres Nemeas”

Opera and song recital

Myrsini Margariti Soprano

28 August 2015 / Nemea Archaeological Site

 

Mediterra”

Mediterranean Music for voice, flute and piano

Myrsini Margariti, soprano

Natalia Gerakis, flute

31 May 2015 / Festival of Koroni

22 July 2015 / Festival of the Aegean

12 December 2015 Greek National Opera

Thomas Sleeper: Phaedra
Coral Gables Congregational Church
8 March 2015

2014

Miami Conservatory, Liederabend (09/05)

Fiorentino House, International Woman’s Day Song Recital (08/03)

2013

Megaron Concert Hall, Thessaloniki (21/09)
Kammeroper Schloss Rheinsberg, Germany (21/07)
Casa dei Mezzo Festival, Crete (26/06-02/07)

Temenos I and II
Athenaeum, Athens, (14/05)
An Art Artistry, Athens (10/05)
Gusman Concert Hall, Miami (24/03 and 13/04)

2012

Casa dei Mezzo Festival, Crete(21-26/06)
Tea Sopranos (07/03 – 08/04)

2011

Casa dei Mezzo Festival, Crete(25-26/06)
Stegi Grammaton kai Tehnon, Athens (8/02)

2010

Aigina Days, Greece (25/07)
Aula Universität, Halle, Germany (22/06

2008

Goethe Institut, London, United Kingdom (21/06)

2007

St Katherine Church, Bonita Springs, Florida (25/03)

2006

Festival de Silly, Brussels, Belgium (28/05)
Trinity Chapel, Cambridge, United Kingdom (26/05)
Pefki Concert Hall, Athens, Greece (10/04)

2005

22 Mansfield Street, London, United Kingdom (02/11)
St George’s Castle, Cephalonia, Greece (07/08)
Etchingham Festival, Kent, United Kingdom (09/07)
Kettles Yard, Cambridge, United Kingdom (10/06 & 28/01)
St Michael, Garlickhythe, London, United Kingdom (06/06)
Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge, United Kingdom (29/05)
West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, United Kingdom(06/02)

2004

St Martin in the Fields, London, United Kingdom (02/11)
The Photographers Gallery, London, United Kingdom (15/12)

2003

Greek National Opera House, Athens, Greece (08/12)
Omirio Cultural Centre, Chios, Greece (11/10)
Nostos Theatre, Paros, Greece (23/08)
Iraion Archaelogical Site, Samos, Greece (12/08)
St George’s Castle, Cephalonia, Greece (10/08)
Megaron Concert Hall, Athens, Greece (09/04)
Atheneum Concert Hall, Athens Greece (19/03)
Goulandri Foundation, Athens, Greece (12/06)
Purchase University, New York, U.S.A (14/02)
French Institute, Athens, Greece (10/01)

2002

Mesta Chiou, Chios, Greece ( 23/08)
Altes Rathaus, Köln, Germany (15/03)
Kultur Historisches Verein, Rossdorf, Germany (16/03)

2001

Greek National Opera House, Athens, Greece (01/12), (05/10)
European Union Hall, Brussels, Belgium (17/10)
Toscana Saal, Würzburg, Germany (07/10)
Grossgmain Hall, Grossgmain, Austria (03/10)

2000

Hilton, Berlin, Germany (21/11)
Internationales Theater, Frankfurt, Germany (19/11)
Griechische Gemeinde, Dortmund, Germany (11/11)
St Theophanus Kirche, Köln, Germany (08/11)
Neues Rathaus, Kiel, Germany (04/11)
Griechische Gemeinde, Leipzig, Germany (21/06)
Das Alte Rathaus, Göttingen, Germany (04/03)
British Embassy, Vienna, Austria (28/06)
Holy Trinity Church, London, United Kingdom (12/07)

1999

St Martin in the Fields, London, United Kingdom (05/11)
Le Corum, Montpellier, France (22/06)
Les Dominicains, Guibwiller, France (21/06)
Lisinski Concert Hall, Zagreb, Croatia (28/05)
Nakas Concert Hall, Athens, Greece (15/05)
Bolivar Hall, London, United Kingdom (22/02)

1998

Southbank’s Purcell Room(Masterclass), London, United Kingdom (08/11)

The Barber Institute, Birmingham, United Kingdom (20/06)

1997

St James’s Piccadilly, London, United Kingdom (27/05)
Banco Consolidado, Caracas, Venezuela (21/12)